Information Privacy Notice

How we use your Personal Data

Derby Homes recognises the importance of respecting your personal privacy and also the need to have in place appropriate safeguards surrounding the processing of personal data. Derby Homes has notified it’s processing of personal data to, and is registered with, the Office of the Information Commissioner.

Derby Homes: Reg. No. Z6727964

Whether via our website, letter, email or another method, we assure you that we will only use the personal information you provide in accordance with this statement and our registered details held on the public register administered by the Information Commissioner and available via the website www.ico.gov.uk

This information privacy notice tells you what to expect when Derby Homes processes personal information. It applies to information about employees, applicants, residents and other service users.

 

Why do we collect and store personal information?

Derby Homes needs to collect, process and store personal information about you and other household members (when you provide information about household members we assume that you do so with their full knowledge and consent) in order to operate as the Councils Housing Management Organisation, a registered provider of social housing and deliver efficient and effective services. The information allows us to meet our contractual commitments to you.

We also collect information in our capacity as an employer and in the course of business.

 

Information we may hold about you and how we use this

The information we hold on our records concerns our relationship with you. For example:

  • We hold names and dates of birth, photographic ID and information about your previous housing circumstances to assess housing applications and help prevent tenancy fraud and illegal subletting.
  • We hold contact details for you so we can communicate with you via various methods, and to keep you informed about other services we offer which may be useful to you. We would like to provide you with information about other products and services (of ours) which do not form part of our core landlord services but which we think may be of interest to you. This would include information such as accessing training and employment, financial guidance and digital support. You can let us know at any time how you prefer to be contacted or if you do not want us to contact you with this information. We never provide your personal information to other companies for their marketing purposes.
  • We record information about your needs and requirements to ensure our services are accessible; that we take account of any support needs in our dealings with you; and to improve our communications with you. For example, if you are involved with a carer or social worker; if you need adaptations in your home; if you need large print.
  • We record information to assist us in delivering housing management services including reports of antisocial behaviour; complaints; change in circumstances e.g. if you have a medical need which means you need to move or when your employment status changes.
  • We keep financial records about the amount of money you have paid us; any amount(s) outstanding and associated recovery action. Depending on your chosen method of payment, we may hold your bank account details.
  • We may hold information about you if you are engaged with our additional guidance and support services. For example in connection with access to training and employment we may hold information about your job history and skills and experience, or if we support you to improve your financial circumstances, we may hold information about your household income and expenditure.
  • We may hold recordings of your telephone calls to us.
  • We may capture your image on our CCTV systems if you visit an estate, office or community facility which is covered by this facility. Call recordings and CCTV recordings will be held in accordance with our corporate retention policy before being erased.

This list is not exhaustive, as we hold records of most contacts we have with you, or about you, and we process this information so we can deliver services to you.

We may carry out market research and customer satisfaction surveys to help us to monitor our performance and to improve our services to our customers.

Generally the information we hold will have been provided by you (on application or enquiry forms or when we communicate with you), but we may also hold information provided by third parties where this is relevant to your housing circumstances e.g. from social workers and health professionals (e.g. doctors and occupational therapists).

We will only ask for personal information that is appropriate to enable us to deliver our services. In some cases, you can refuse to provide your details if you deem a request to be inappropriate. However, you should note that this may impact our ability to provide some services to you if you refuse to provide information that stops us from doing so.

 

How we manage your personal information

Processing of your personal information will be undertaken in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.Access to personal information is restricted to authorised individuals on a strictly need to know basis. We will ensure that:

  • Personal data must be processed fairly and lawfully.
  • Personal data must be obtained only for one or more specified and lawful purposes and not be further processed in any manner incompatible with that or those purposes.
  • Personal data must be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose or purposes for which they are processed.
  • Personal data must be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date.
  • Personal data processed for any purpose or purposes must not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.
  • Personal data must be processed in accordance with the rights of the data subjects under the Data Protection Act.
  • Appropriate security must be taken against unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data.
  • Personal data must not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area, unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data.

We are committed to keeping your personal details up to date, and we encourage you to inform us about any changes needed to ensure your details are accurate. To help us to ensure confidentiality of your personal information we will ask you security questions to confirm your identity when you call us and as may be necessary when we call you.

We will not discuss your personal information with anyone other than you, unless you have given us prior written authorisation to do so. Anyone calling on your behalf may also be subject to security questions to ensure we’re taking adequate steps to protect your personal information.

We may apply markers to your information (for example, in relation to your vulnerability or health status) to enable us to tailor and deliver services to you. Derby Homes only holds records during the period of our relationship and for a set period afterwards to allow us to meet our legal obligations including resolving any follow up issues between us. If you move, and are no longer a resident we will usually keep records about you for up to 6 years.

 

Sharing your personal information

Normally, only Derby Homes staff will be able to see and process your personal information. However, there may be times when we will share relevant information with third parties for the purposes as outlined above, or where we are legally required to do so. When sharing personal information, we will comply with all aspects of the Data Protection Act.

Sensitive information about health, sexual life, race, religion and criminal activity for example is subject to particularly stringent security and confidentiality measures.

Where necessary or required, we may share your personal information as follows:

  • With our contractors, in order to undertake repairs, maintenance or improvement works
  • With third party service providers, in connection with services performed on our behalf. For example if we use a research company to carry out a resident satisfaction survey or if we use a mailing house to distribute our newsletters
  • Our relationships with such providers are governed by our contracts with them which include strict data sharing and confidentiality protocols.
  • With other housing associations, trusts and landlords, in connection with tenancy references and associated enquiries.
  • With community partners in connection with the delivery of co-ordinated local services.
  • With utility companies (and their representatives) and Council Tax Offices, to ensure billing details are correct or in connection with unpaid bills
  • With credit reference agencies and debt collection agencies, in connection with some housing applications and in relation to any outstanding charges.
  • With local authorities and government departments, as necessary for administering justice, or for exercising statutory, governmental, or other public functions.
  • With police and other relevant authorities (e.g. Probation Service, Department of Work & Pensions, HM Revenues & Customs) in relation to the prevention or detection of crime and fraud; the apprehension or prosecution of offenders and the assessment or collection of tax or duty.
  • With other statutory organisations, e.g. social services & health authorities, as necessary for exercising statutory functions
  • With our regulator, the Homes & Communities Agency (HCA), to comply with our regulatory obligations.

This list is not exhaustive as there are other circumstances where we may also be required to share information, for example:

  • To meet our legal obligations
  • In connection with legal proceedings (or where we are instructed to do so by Court order)
  • To protect the vital interests of an individual (in a life or death situation)

 

Access to Your Personal Information

Under the Data Protection Act, you have a right to ask us what personal information we hold about you and to request a copy of your information. This is known as a ‘subject access request’ (SAR).

SARs need to be made in writing (we have a subject access form you can use for this purpose), and we ask that your written request is accompanied by proof of your identify.

If you are seeking to obtain specific information (e.g. about a particular matter of from a particular time period), it helps if you clarify the details of what you would like to receive in your written request.

If someone is requesting information on your behalf they will need written confirmation from you to evidence your consent for us to release this and proof of ID.

In accordance with the Data Protection Act, we charge a £10 processing fee for responding to SARs. This can be paid by cheque or postal order payable to ‘Derby Homes’.

We have 40 calendar days within which to provide you with the information you’ve asked for (although we will try to provide this to you as promptly as possible).

In response to SARs, we will provide you with a copy of the information we hold that relates to you. This will not generally include information about your property such as repair logs, details of contractor visits, or general property maintenance information as this is unlikely to be ‘personal information’.

If you need us to correct any mistakes contained in the information we hold about you, you can do so by contacting the Data Protection Officer.

 

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on our website. We recommend that you keep up to date via the website.

This privacy notice was last updated February 2016.

 

Contacts

For further information on how to request your personal information and how and why we process your information, you can contact us using the details opposite.

The Information Commissioner (ICO) is also a source of further information about your data protection rights. The ICO is an independent official body, and one of their primary functions is to administer the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998.